WWB CUP
SAN FRANCISCO, 2009

July 20, 2025

he WWB Cup Championship was established in 2008 as the Wrestlers WithOut Borders world championship for non-Gay Games years. To celebrate the inaugural event, Golden Gate's Don Jung Memorial Tournament was moved for one year from San Francisco, site of the first Gay games, to Chicago, site of the last previous Gay Games, where it was hosted by Chicago Wrestling Club. Golden Gate was created in 1982 to host the first Gay Games; the Cyclones were created in 2005 to host the seventh Gay Games.

A total of 21 wrestlers from New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, Los Angeles and San Diego competed in the 2008 WWB Cup Championship. Host Chicago won the team title, while the combined Guests narrowly defeated the Hosts in the overall standings. Weekend highlights included practice at Quads, a social mixer at a local bar and a BBQ hosted by James Michael and his family. WWB thanks go to all of the Cyclones with special thanks to Josh Watkins, James Michael and Howell Browne, without whom the weekend would not have been the success that it was.

The 2009 WWB Cup Championship was hosted by the Don Jung Memorial Tournament in San Francisco.

Inductees to WWB's Don Jung Hall of Merit are announced during the WWB Cup Tournament weekend.

WWBCupBig.png
 
WWBCup2009.jpg
 

COMPETITORS

Chicago Cyclones: Josh Watkins
Philadelphia Spartans: Ed Wengryn
New York Metro: Elliot Saavedra, Carl Weisbecker, Mike Faraci, Mark Evans
Southern California: Eddie Chen, Matt Carey, Christopher Lorefice, Steve Pezzoli, Philippe Kahn, Tony Ralda
San Diego Bulldogs: Tim Montaldo
San Francisco Golden Gate: Hoss Koch, Jose Urista, Carlos Cheung, Rafael Rivera, Oscar Mangandid, Chad Capdeville, Marty Dirks, Boris Nasunov, William Watts, Ben Thomas

 

OFFICIALS

Tournament officials: Kevin Martin*, Les Morgan*, Alex Ostrovskiy*, Josh Watkins
Tournament Director: Gene Dermody*

Event coordinator: Roger Brigham*

* Indicates Hall of Merit member

 

HOSTS VS. GUESTS CHALLENGE

Guests 22, Hosts 13

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

Chris Lorefice, SCWC, p. Rafael Rivera, GGWC
Carl Weisbecker, Metro, def. Tim Montaldo, SDWC
Tim Montalbo, SDWC, p. Rafael Rivera, GGWC
Carl Weisbecker, Metro, sup. dec. Chris Lorefice, SCWC
Tim Montalbo, SDWC, def. Chris Lorefice, SCWC
Gold - Weisbecker, Metro|Silver - Montalbo, SDWC |Bronze - Lorefice, SCWC

 

LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT

Mike Faraci, Metro, sup. dec. Steve Pezzoli, SCWC
Ross Capdeville, GGWC, sup. dec. Matt Carey, SCWC
Elliot Saveedra, Metro, def. Mike Faraci, Metro
Josh Watkins, sup. dec., Steve Pezzoli, SCWC
Elliot Saveedra, Metro, def. Matt Carey, SCWC
Capdeville, GGWC, by forfeit, Faraci, Metro
Gold - Elliot Saavedra, Metro |Silver - Matt Carey, SCWC |Bronze - Steve Pezzoli, SCWC
Note: Some matches from this pool did not count toward tournament standings

 

HEAVY MIDDLEWEIGHT

Carlos Cheung, GGWC, def. Mark Evans, Metro
Carlos Cheung, GGWC, p. Eddie Chen. SCWC
Oscar Mangandid, GGWC, p. Mark Evans, Metro
Oscar Mangandid, GGWC, sup. dec. Carlos Cheung, GGWC
Gold - Oscar Mangandid, GGWC |Silver - Carlos Cheung, GGWC |Bronze - Mark Evans, Metro, and Eddie Chen, SCWC

 

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

Boris Nasunov, GGWC, def. Josh Watkins, CWC
Ben Thomas, GGWC. def. Boris Nasunov, GGWC
Hoss Koch, GGWC, p. William Watts, GGWC
Philippe Kahn, SCWC, p. Ben Thomas, GGWC
Hoss Koch, GGWC, p. Josh Watkins, CWC
Philippe Kahn, SCWC, p. William Watts, GGWC
Boris Nasunov GGWC, def. Hoss Koch, GGWC
Ben Thomas, GGWC. sup dec. Hoss Koch, GGWC
Gold - Philippe Kahn, SCWC |Silver - Ben Thomas, GGWC |Bronze - Boris Nasunov, GGWC

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

Marty Dirks, GGWC, p. Ed Wengryn, PSWC
Gold - Marty Dirks, GGWC |Silver - Ed Wengryn, PSWC

 

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

Tony Ralda, SCWC, p. Jose Urista, GGWC
Gold - Tony Ralda, SCWC |Silver - Jose Urista, GGWC